M.B. v. S.A., 194 Conn. App. 727 (2019) (contempt while underlying order is on appeal; sanctions for contempt where the underlying order has been vacated)
[…] There was nothing to support a claim of abuse of discretion.
Plaintiff claimed that the trial court erred in awarding counsel fees with regard to the contempt motions based on the arrearages that were vacated after the contempt finding. The Appellate Court held that the vacating of the arrearages does not trigger a retroactive vacating of the underlying contempt finding or the sanctions that may result. The trial court did not abuse its discretion.
Plaintiff claimed that the court erred in accepting an affidavit of fees with an incorrect docket number. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-123 provides “No writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court.” The Appellate Court held that use of an incorrect docket number is a circumstantial defect. A scrivener’s error does not deprive the court of jurisdiction and there was no abuse of discretion.