Dolan v. Dolan, 213 Conn. App. 112 (2022) (modification of alimony; modification of definition of compensation)
[…] The trial court ordered that the definition of “pre-tax compensation from employment” be modified to include income from all sources, including “passive income from capital gains, interest and dividends, and income from business interests and other investments.” The trial court eliminated the minimum monthly payment and ordered Husband to provide notice of any job offers or acceptances and documentation of full disability with copies of the checks. The trial court reduced Husband’s life insurance obligation.
Husband appealed.
The Appellate Court noted that § 46b-86(a) provides that “Unless and to the extent that the decree precludes modification, any final order for the periodic payment of permanent alimony or support, an order for alimony … an order requiring either party maintain life insurance … may, at any time thereafter, be … continued, set aside, altered or modified by the court upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party …” Interpretation of a separation agreement is guided by contract principles, which presents a question of law when the contract is unambiguous within its four corners. The Appellate Court set forth the standard for abuse of discretion review.